Old 28th May 2000, 00:06   #1
Benny
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I'm setting up a Ahoutcast server using winamp with the line recording plugin to broadcast a community radio station over our local college network. In case of a crash or power outage, I want the server to begin streaming upon startup. All necessary programs run on startup, however, to begin streaming I need to click the "Connect" button in the SHOUTcast Source window of the DSP plugin. Is there a way I can get this to happen automatically, possibly a command line option or something?
  Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2000, 21:34   #2
djderricke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Schaumburg,IL,USA
Posts: 194
Send a message via ICQ to djderricke
There are some freeware/shareware programs that will automatically click a button when it appears on the screen. I will do a little more research and get back to you. I'm also looking for the same thing.

DJ Derrick E.
djderricke@djderricke.com www.djderricke.com
SHOUTCAST: 64.7.13.90:8000
djderricke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2000, 09:20   #3
JoeBananas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I've been waiting since version 1.0.1 for the autoconnect to be put back into the DSP plugin. What's the problem guys? This seems like such an obviously needed feature, why has it not been put back in? With v1.0.1, all I had to do was have a shortcut to my playlist in the startup folder and when the machine recovered from a crash it would automatically reestablish my stream. Let's at least have a check box option that allows us to specify whether or not we want it to connect automatically.

Signed,
Desperatly waiting for a fix!
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2000, 05:36   #4
Poohba
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to Poohba
Please let me know when this is implemented.
Poohba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2000, 22:44   #5
Ethan Grossman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 2
Just in case there is any weight given to the number of people asking for a given feature/workaround, I also need this functionality.
Ethan Grossman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2000, 18:48   #6
Hali
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 10
YES! Most definately.. I asked about this feature months ago.. there definately needs to be this feature added back. No question.. and I think alot of people are waiting for it.
Hali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2000, 06:38   #7
Brakus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I am also very interested in this feature.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2000, 11:37   #8
Topcat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 4
I have ver 1.50b2
this has auto Reconnect
But its RECONNECT ONLY so as before, if you have a system crash it does not start auto.
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2000, 20:14   #9
plucky
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I REALLY hate "Me Too" posts.... but....

Me Too




plucky
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2000, 22:07   #10
djderricke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Schaumburg,IL,USA
Posts: 194
Send a message via ICQ to djderricke
Wow, this thread came back from the dead. Well since I wrote my original response, I found SAM. (Streaming Audio Manager) It will do everything for except create MP3s for you. If you are looking for an automated frontend for your station in addition to not having to press that damn connect button, try it. You can download it at www.audiorealm.com. (Also checkout my playlists and updated stats on the station. They were all done with SAM.)


------------------
DJ Derrick E.
djderricke@djderricke.com
www.djderricke.com
listen.to/djderricke


[This message has been edited by djderricke (edited October 13, 2000).]
djderricke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2000, 02:02   #11
Topcat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 4
I have tried SAM but I found it a pain.
So I wrote a small VB program to activate (basically click on the connect button) the only problem is it don't work too well under NT, it works but if the app is minimised it does mess up!

Somebody please update the shoutcast winamp dsp plugin

Thanks Topcat
Topcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2000, 03:43   #12
SomaFM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 83
Me too. :-)

I figure if there are enough message on this thread - the feature will be added. This is my biggest complaint about shoutcast- lack of starting the plug in automatically. Maybe a "Continuiously Connect" button. Maybe just make Reconnect Auto Connect.
SomaFM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2000, 18:57   #13
BIGDADDY
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Florida
Posts: 497
ooo auto reconnect.. ya it would be nice.. but it would also be nice to have 4.8mbits to spew a small 50 listener stream at 96kbps
BIGDADDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2000, 10:34   #14
Amig0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to Amig0
Well, i solved it by using "scriptit.exe" that can be taken at Microsoft site: http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/win...s/scriptit.asp Here is ini file:

[SCRIPT]
run=C:\Progra~1\Winamp\winamp.exe file.mp3
SHOUTcast source=~winshow
SHOUTcast source={TAB 9}{SPACE}


------------------
Your faithfully, Amig0
Amig0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2000, 18:59   #15
iowagary
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I used the solution Amig0 posted and it works pretty nicely. Of course they really needa put auto start as an option, but until then, this works pretty good.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Amig0:
Well, i solved it by using "scriptit.exe" that can be taken at Microsoft site: http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/win...s/scriptit.asp Here is ini file:

[SCRIPT]
run=C:\Progra~1\Winamp\winamp.exe file.mp3
SHOUTcast source=~winshow
SHOUTcast source={TAB 9}{SPACE}

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

  Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2001, 18:50   #16
Colin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3
Well guys, let's not let this thread die. I have been looking for this for a while myself. I did check out SAM at DJDerricks suggestion. It's OK, but at this point I'm not ready to change. This seems like such a basic need that I can't believe that it is not an oversight. ITMT I am ready to try a cludge like ScriptIt to make it work. Gods, do I hate that! Let's hear it:

Autoconnect, Autoconnect, Autoconnect, Autoconnect, Autoconnect, Autoconnect, Autoconnect, Autoconnect

Please!
Colin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2001, 21:38   #17
Shirow
Major Dude
 
Shirow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 604
Yeah I'm not too hot on SAM either.. this would be a nice feature.

Shirow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2001, 21:57   #18
Darkman_NS
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 5
Re: Auto-connection

Oooh... almost forgot about that feature. Good thing I came in here to look for ideas.

/me feels guilty, now.
Darkman_NS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th February 2001, 16:43   #19
mportune
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Me too - for the love of pete autoconnect needs to be in there!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2001, 17:18   #20
wedgemusic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 176
What ever happened to people using Macros?
wedgemusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2001, 00:53   #21
biggsg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 3
Run as service on NT or W2K?

We run several 24/7 applications a services, i.e. if the o/s is running the application is running. With those applications the option to "run as service" is part of the config. I'm not familiar enough with W2K server to know whether this option is available for all applications or just those designed to offer the feature. I did a quick search on the Microsoft KnowledgeBase and came up with nothing obvious.

Is this not an option with Shoutcast server and if it is possible will someone please contribute the instructions for accomplishing it?
biggsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2001, 01:32   #22
jonus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 14
No shit. Two very obvious necessities.

Autoreconnect option
Install as an NT/2000 Service option

Damn, I wish I were a programmer.
jonus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2001, 20:14   #23
Colin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3
I'm OK, now. Darks on it. I can't wait! Hurry?

Just kidding. Make it go...
Colin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2001, 08:20   #24
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
Wising I would have seen this thread earlier

Damn, I just wrote a whole program for just this, ah well, not that it's a total waste, I wrote it to add it to the SCDC that I am currently working.

At least the Nullsoft guys are finally building stuff again.


Get my app at ->http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=42599

Later,
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2001, 19:38   #25
phard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2
Shoutcast w/ winamp automatic startup

I am initializing winamp through an activex dll call. Due
to this, winamp starts up but doesn't display graphically.

Since winamp is displayed improperly, none of the scripts will work for me.

So ... My only chance at getting my application to work is to have the shoutcast developers release a version that automatically starts up when winamp loads.

... One more vote for automatic startup options.

phard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2001, 01:07   #26
cb7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Saint Louis Park, MN USA
Posts: 3
Shoutclub SCSTART as the solution?

Check out http://www.shoutclub.com/scstart/
cb7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2001, 19:03   #27
phard
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2
VB5 Code for clicking the ShoutCast Connect button

Included below is VB code to click the Shoutcast button.
It is probably munged a bit ... but should be relatively straightforward to clean up. It even works when winamp is spawned from an activeX dll call.

Best Of Luck




Private Declare Function GetClassName Lib "user32.dll" Alias "GetClassNameA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal nMaxCount As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function FindWindowEx Lib "user32.dll" Alias "FindWindowExA" (ByVal hwndParent As Long, ByVal hwndChildAfter As Long, ByVal lpszClass As String, ByVal lpszWindow As String) As Long
Private Declare Function GetWindowTextLength Lib "user32.dll" Alias "GetWindowTextLengthA" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetWindowText Lib "user32.dll" Alias "GetWindowTextA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpString As String, ByVal nMaxCount As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetParent Lib "user32.dll" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32.dll" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal Msg As Long, wParam As Any, lParam As Any) As Long
Private Declare Function GetWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wCmd As Long) As Long
Const WM_LBUTTONDBLCLK = &H203
Const MK_CONTROL = &H8
Const MK_LBUTTON = &H1
Private Function GiveMeHandlesText(lTemp As Long) As String
Dim lLength As Long
Dim szReturn As String
Dim retval As Long
lLength = GetWindowTextLength(lTemp)
If lLength > 0 Then
szReturn = Space(lLength + 1)
retval = GetWindowText(lTemp, szReturn, lLength + 1)
GiveMeHandlesText = Left(szReturn, lLength)
End If
End Function
Private Function GiveMeClassInfo(lTemp As Long) As String
Dim szTemp As String
Dim lLength As Long
szTemp = Space(255)
lLength = GetClassName(lTemp, szTemp, 255)
GiveMeClassInfo = Left(szTemp, lLength)
End Function


Private Sub Command2_Click()
Dim hwnd As Long
Dim fEnd As Boolean
Dim ShoutHWND As Long
fEnd = False
hwnd = FindWindowEx(0&, 0&, vbNullString, vbNullString)
While hwnd <> 0 And Not fEnd
szReturn = GiveMeHandlesText(hwnd)
If InStr(UCase(szReturn), UCase("Shoutcast")) Then
Do
ShoutHWND = FindWindowEx(hwnd, ShoutHWND, vbNullString, "Connect")
szWindowName = GiveMeHandlesText(ShoutHWND)
szHandleClass = GiveMeClassInfo(ShoutHWND)
If szHandleClass = "Button" Then
Call SendMessage(ShoutHWND, &H201, 0&, ByVal 0&)
Call SendMessage(ShoutHWND, &H202, 0&, ByVal 0&)
End If
Loop While ShoutHWND <> 0
fEnd = True
End If
hwnd = GetWindow(hwnd, 2)
Wend
End Sub
phard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2001, 18:53   #28
BabySoft
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 16

Shoutclubs tool is running ok here under W2K
everything is going smooth ..

ADSL/VPN connect internet, Autostartup server (where can I hide it? autostart winamp and connect. Plain and simple
BabySoft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2001, 15:44   #29
campbedj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 9
Windows NT/2000 running as a service

I just got Winamp/Shoutcast DSP running as a service under Win2k. It might work under NT 4.0, but no guarantees.

First you need scstart to take care of connecting to the Shoutcast server. Get that here:

http://www.shoutclub.com/scstart/

Set that up, but remove it from the startup group. Then go to Microsoft's site and get the NT 3.5 resource kit.

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/bussys/winnt.../i386/i386.exe

Run that in an empty directory to uncompress the resource kit. Then, either install it or go to a command prompt and type this:

expand instsrv.ex_ instsrv.exe

Then, you can run this program which installs a normal user program as a service:

instsrv NameYourService c:\progra~1\scstart\scstart.exe

Now you need to tell the service which system account to use, in NT4 go to Control Panel->Services. In Win2k go to Administrative Tools->Services. Find the service you just installed and get the properties. Make it use the LocalSystem account and check the "Interact with the desktop" checkbox.

You should now be able to start the service and scstart will pop up followed closely by Winamp and Shoutcast DSP.

Set the service to start automatically. And that should do it. There are, however, a few things to note... You can not control the volume before you log on to NT. So, if you don't want the computer to sit there and blast music when you're not around make sure you turn the volume down before you leave or reboot.

If you have Winamp set to only put an icon in the system tray (not on the taskbar) when you do log in you won't be able to find Winamp. But, easily fixed, just run Winamp and it will attach to the already running process and everyone is happy!

Hope someone finds this useful...
campbedj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2001, 17:08   #30
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
Very Cool

Hey a new alternative for one of my apps.

Would you mind if we used this in one of our articles?
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2001, 17:28   #31
campbedj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 9
Absolutely. Feel free to use this information in any way you see fit. Quote it exactly or put it in your own words, doesn't matter to me.
campbedj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump