Old 16th April 2008, 03:45   #1
askwhat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Winamp crash in Windows Vista

I just installed my desktop with win vista home premium and i'm using the latest version of winamp 5.53. The problem is everytime i run winamp there was an error message appeared some sort of like windows has stopped working and i have to close the programme. When i checked the problem it would tell that the application was crash due to things that i don't know. I have tried so many times to reinstall winamp and my audio driver. For your info, i'm using Realtek Audio HD v.188. I would be glad if anybody can help me to solve this matter.
askwhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2008, 06:52   #2
kkloh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Winamp in Vista

I am about to purchase a new Vista PC when I read the post that Winamp can crash in Vista. Thanks to this alert, I now eagerly await advice from members to help me decide if I should take the "Vista" plunge.

My present Winamp configuration is as follows:

Winamp 5.531 with DFX 8;
Compaq Presario Dual Core PC with AC-97 onboard audio;
PC is digitally connected using coaxial cable to Bose Home theatre System, i.e. SPDIF out from PC to SPDIF in on Bose.

The new PC I have in mind is also a Compaq Presario but comes with Dual Core Quad processor and ALC888S onboard audio. It will be configured the same way as my existing setup.

Please advise whether Winamp as in the above configuration will work the same in Vista.

Many thanks.
kkloh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2008, 14:20   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,824
Winamp works fine on Vista sp1 for me.

Confirm a clean install with no 3rd-party plugins
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....d=161361#specs
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....d=161361#clean

We had some reports of a crash with some older version of WindowBlinds,
which required Winamp to be added to WB's exclusion list...
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....30#post2329030
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2008, 09:26   #4
Nerotik
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Interesting on the WB thing, I hadn't tried excluding WA from it tho I am using the latest WB6 and WA 5.52 runs just fine guess another install of 5.531 wouldn't hurt.

EDIT:
WinAmp added to WindowBlinds 6 exclusion list, no more crashing at startup.

Thank you DJ Egg
Nerotik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump