Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th May 2009, 14:55   #1
J3AN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
"Add file to Playlist" dialog pops up on doubleclick in playlist

Whenever I doubleclick on a track in my playlist to play it, the "add file(s) to playlist" dialog box pops up. The track plays though.
I don't know what made this happen, since I didn't change anything.
I'm on Win XP/ Winamp 5.552

BTW: I reinstalled winamp and the bug was gone. Everything was working fine, I made some settings and restarted it several times. And it was still working. But later it came back eventually, without me changing anything.

I'm also using "Winamp Essentials 5.55", Minilyrics Plugin, CPro Plugin (with Insomnis 2 skin) and "CD art display starter"

Hope anyone can help.
Thanks in advance, Jean
J3AN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2009, 16:13   #2
J3AN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
EDIT:
I just figured that the "Add files to playlist" box even pops up when I drag and release the slider on the right hand of the playlist. Or if I double click on it..
J3AN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2009, 23:48   #3
Kn0tte
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 585
Its probably one of the plugins to blame. Try to remove the plugins one by one and you'll find out if one of them are causing the issue. I say start with removing the "Minilyrics Plugin". As for the other plugins I know a lot of people are using them, and I haven't seen anyone reporting a issue like this before. So therefore I say start with removing the "Minilyrics Plugin" to see if that plugin is the cause of the issue.
Kn0tte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2009, 22:43   #4
samidi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Do you use the software Babylon 8 ? I say that because I have had the same problem than you, when I started using Babylon 8. I found the solution by changing the mouse and keyboard activations in the option panel of Babylon.
samidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 12:21   #5
J3AN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Jep, it was Babylon! Thanks a lot!!
J3AN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2009, 17:50   #6
idanz0r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
omg it was babylon, you are awesome!!!
idanz0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 19:56   #7
Sloan299
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Has anyone figured out a different way to fix this bug. I would hate if I had to change my Babylon mouse activation.
Sloan299 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2009, 11:02   #8
RockyIV
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
I have the seme problem. OMG i always use ctrl + right mouse .
RockyIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2009, 19:33   #9
murru
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
thank you!! it was babylon
murru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2009, 01:24   #10
Saliman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to Saliman
I'm having the same problem, I have babylon 8 too... but how exactly did you fix it?
Saliman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2009, 01:21   #11
Platitude
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by Saliman
I'm having the same problem, I have babylon 8 too... but how exactly did you fix it?
Systray - Babylon (RMB) - Disable

That disables any shortcuts (default F10 key or CTRL+RMB).

Is this a bug in Babylon or Winamp?
Platitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2009, 14:48   #12
Saliman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to Saliman
its just too weird to tell...
Saliman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2009, 20:06   #13
Platitude
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Problem solved?

Winamp v5.56 + Babylon v8.0.0.r27 = OK.
Platitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2009, 06:36   #14
Saliman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Israel
Posts: 13
Send a message via ICQ to Saliman
Indeed, I think its solved.
Saliman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 12:09   #15
teereep_love
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
It's Related to babylon 8 . if you have instaleed babylon 8 on your computer ... Uninstall it and then this problem will be solved
teereep_love is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2010, 18:31   #16
levap
Junior Member
 
levap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: LA
Posts: 1
...damn Babylon 8!!!
levap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 20:20   #17
DrazenNMA82
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Guys I'm sorry but what you wrote here is quite a nonsense... i don't use Babylon, but I've got a same issue, and it is related to some plugins but didn't figured out yet to which one... as J3AN says it occurs without me changing anything... it doesn't have to do anything with Babylon whatsoever,
DrazenNMA82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2010, 21:25   #18
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,876
you'll need to post a plug-ins listing http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....161361#plugins so it can be looked through by someone else.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2010, 23:37   #19
adatmaca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
hello,
i am not a winamp user. i use Aimp2. but after i install babylon 8 i had the same problem. i solved like that,
there is "hotkeys (local)" in options menu. i delete the hotkey entry for "add folder" line. the problem solved.
if there is hotkey list on winamp options menu, maybe clearing the "add folder" entry solve your problems.
even its worth to try
adatmaca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2010, 06:17   #20
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,876
that won't work as it involves changing Winamp's accelerator table to lose functionality. Bablyon needs to resolve the issue especially if it's affecting other programs as well.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2010, 05:39   #21
tmporary
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
hello, I have the same problem. The reason was Client For Gogle Translate, not the Babylon8. Disabling keybord shortcuts for Translate Client nor for Winamp doesn't helps. Only closing T.C. works :-(
"Add file to Playlist" dialog is shown every time I doubleclick on playlist or change playlist window size. This doesn't looks like a Winamp bug, but I hope WinAmp programmists can solve the problem with ease.
tmporary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2010, 09:01   #22
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,876
i just tried it with Client For Gogle Translate and i wasn't able to get it to happen either though it seems to have ruined my machine so not impressed so i'm not gong to try it out again.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2013, 09:45   #23
suyashxp
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
This is really stupid and Irritating Problem ...

In my case no google and no Babylon was there : i was using oxford dictionary in background which was causing issue , once it is closed issue Pooff.....


if you are getting same issue , solution is to open the TASK Manager of your windows os

and try to close user related Apps running in background .. one by one and check if that problem in winamp is gone !!
suyashxp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2013, 07:20   #24
Rogertat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
@Dro , ant video toolbar also causes this problem.
Rogertat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump