Old 12th September 2000, 00:50   #1
pinkskittles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to pinkskittles
I'm using winamp 2.65 (it happened with 2.64 too), and when i load up a cd, winamp loads it in the playlist twice. (at first it would be like 1, 1, 2, 2, 3, 3, 4, 4, ... and now it's loading it as 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5)I dont have my cd playing on repeat or anything. Any ideas?
pinkskittles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2000, 01:10   #2
Ice
Moderator Alumni
Americas Favorite Smut Peddler
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sun Prarie, WI
Posts: 3,303
do you have two cd plugins? (ie. in_cdda.dll and in_cdreader.dll)
Ice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2000, 06:51   #3
pinkskittles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to pinkskittles
yep i have both of those
pinkskittles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2000, 20:37   #4
pinkskittles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to pinkskittles
oh and the CDDB *never* works
pinkskittles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2000, 02:22   #5
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Right, you should've read the accompanying .txt file with the CDReader.
It tells you to rename the default plug-in to "In_cdda.dll.old" [for backup purposes].
Also do the same with "in_cdda.cdb" file.
[In "\Winamp\Plugins" dir, rename in Explorer with .old ext].

Next, open Winamp & goto:
Prefs -> Input -> CDReader plugin ->; Configure
In the CDDB tab, put a checkmark next to "Use CDDB"
The address to use should already be "cddb.cddb.com" by default.

Please note that this will cause a dial-up connection to appear everytime you open & play a new CD with Winamp.

You can also checkmark "Use local CDDB" so that Winamp can read data from "cdplayer.ini"

The CDReader plug-in will now save data in the "cdplayer.ini" file.
[Found in "C:\Windows" dir, Windows CD Player's database]
This is the file that CDReader uses as its Db too.

ps.
Because you had two active CD plug-ins, this caused Winamp to list the trax twice !

------------------
*******
DJ - Egg
*******
^/^
`v

[This message has been edited by DJEgg (edited September 21, 2000).]

[Edited by Jayn on 12-20-2000 at 03:04 AM]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2000, 03:16   #6
pinkskittles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to pinkskittles
thanks, everything works perfectly now
pinkskittles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2002, 00:43   #7
lucyinthesky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
i have this problem on winamp3. I have the CDReader plug-in using the WA2Input component.

i can't find the default cd plug-in to rename...
lucyinthesky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2002, 01:03   #8
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally posted by lucyinthesky
i have this problem on winamp3. I have the CDReader plug-in using the WA2Input component.

i can't find the default cd plug-in to rename...
You won't find it. In_cdda.dll was for Winamp2, not Winamp3. Also, to my knowledge, Winamp3 has most of the features that CDReader can perform, therefore not needing CDReader for Winamp3.

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2002, 01:17   #9
lucyinthesky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
i have removed the CDReader plug-in but still getting duplicates. any ideas??
lucyinthesky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump