Old 18th July 2000, 23:49   #1
ruatruck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2
Winamp keeps turning the wav volume down on my sound control board. It does this every time I load an mp3.. how do i disable this?
ruatruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2000, 21:14   #2
Addy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4
Open the Preferences window, select Output in the left pane, select "Nullsoft waveOut plug-in" in the right pane, click "Configure" and uncheck "Enable" at "Volume Control".

HTH - Axel
____________________________________________________________

[edit]

DJ-Egg's addendum:

The above instructions will totally disable volume control in Winamp.
Only use this method if the following suggestion is irrelevant!

Check to see if the volume slider in the main Winamp window is set at zero.
If so, turn it up to the desired level and all your problems will go away

Further tips in my 2nd [addendum] below


Update 2007+

Please use DirectSound Output (out_ds.dll) NOT WaveOut :-)
Addy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2000, 22:51   #3
ruatruck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2
Thanks Addy.. that was annoying me to no end.
ruatruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2000, 22:11   #4
graydogg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: trumbull ct usa
Posts: 2
i could kiss you addy that was so annoying thanks

------------------
graydogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2000, 07:05   #5
davegq
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks so much. Now I can walk away from the computer for more than one song.
  Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2000, 04:41   #6
PFarrell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 1
It was so nice to see a thread already in progress, unfortunately my winamp still sets the .wav volume to low every time a new track is loaded. Other players aren't doing this and I've already reinstalled my soundcard and winamp. It was running fine 20 minutes ago when I was on a web page listening to some music then this just started happening. Any other suggestions?
PFarrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2000, 06:38   #7
Kallah
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I've got the same problem. I've cleared the checkboxes in the plug-ins (there's also one in the DirectSound plug-in), the audio CD volume is set to max in the multimedia control panel, and all other volume controls are set at max in the control panel. It only drops it to just about half, but that's still too much.

Ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2000, 17:42   #8
ninjit
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Switch the DirectX output plugin,
directx audio volume control is independant of Windows wave volume, so winamp wont mess with it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2000, 23:30   #9
bjay125
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 82
Don't know if this will help, but here's what I do....

I want my WAV output to be 80%. So I make Winamp's volume 80% also. Then I use the master volume control to change the volume, not Winamp. This is facilitated by my Logitech multimedia keyboard which has volume controls which change the master volume, not the wav volume. I also make the volume on all other progs 80% so I never get inconsistent sound levels... perhaps it's simple, but it works!
_________________________________________________________________________

[edit]

DJ-Egg's addendum:
Also, make sure the Winamp volume slider is up high enough (main Winamp window).

Here's some screenshots to help you even more
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=73354

You can also try "alt setting mode" in WaveOut Plugin Config
Try with or without "Volume Control : enable"
With "alt setting mode" only, Winamp should work independently of the Windows Volume Control
With "enable" unchecked, you'll no longer be able to control volume from within Winamp.
The combination of the two could be what you're all looking for.

[/edit]
_________________________________________________________________________
bjay125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2001, 21:16   #10
ZZipperman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: england
Posts: 2
Send a message via ICQ to ZZipperman Send a message via Yahoo to ZZipperman
Play list Wave probzz

(z)¿(z) D J EGG (z)¿(z)
ª¿ª(Smiles X Miles)ª¿ª
Thankzzzz for the direction Great eggvice
(Now I can get back to the music ;z0)))))))

ZZipperman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2001, 07:18   #11
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2001, 22:04   #12
basic122
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 3
Thanks DJEgg & Sawg

Thanks for the imformation winamp now works like it should.
basic122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2001, 12:55   #13
Spitskull!
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 20
Send a message via ICQ to Spitskull!
thats exactly what i do.
except i run winamp at 100% and set the speakers at 60% and then just use my multimedia keyboard to adjust volume.

its the only way to do stuff. cept everyone else using the comp tries to adjust volume by the speakers. that makes me mad
Spitskull! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2001, 18:53   #14
Philippe Stévenart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 12
DJ-Egg's addendum:
Also, make sure the Winamp volume slider is up high enough (main Winamp window)
You can also try "alt setting mode" in WaveOut Plugin Config
Try with or without "Volume Control : enable"
With "alt setting mode" only, Winamp should work independently of the Windows Volume Control

[/edit]
___________________________________________________________________________

[Edited by DJEgg on 12-17-2000 at 08:12 PM] [/B][/QUOTE]

It's working with the Wav volume, but the midi volume (synthetiser volume) keeps turning down on my Window sound control board, each time I click on "play". What can I do?
Philippe Stévenart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2001, 22:53   #15
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
This'll have something to do with the configuration of the MIDI input plugin.
Prefs -> Input -> MIDI plugin -> config
There's settings relating to output volume in each of:
Device; DirectMusic; Output; & Misc tabs
Click the "Help" button for full info.
Maybe first try : Misc -> Alternate volume setting method.
Could be that you need to select : "M$ Synth" in Device tab & check "play through Winamp's output system" in Output tab?

Like I say, read the help for more info. There's that many different settings to choose from in MIDI config that even I get confused from time to time
I'm sure PP (plugin author) doesn't even know what some of the settings do
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2001, 20:43   #16
Philippe Stévenart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 12
Misc -> "Alternate volume setting method" doesn't give any result
"M$ Synth" in Device tab & check "play through Winamp's output system" in Output tab has amazing result: the midi record sounds completely different. It sounds also much louder, and if you go to the windows sound control board, the synthetiser volume is at the maximum, but even if you move it, this has no effect at all: only the main volume (at the left part of the board) works.
I have read the help but without finding any solution to my problem. Do you still have any other idea? Thank you in advance


Philippe Stévenart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2001, 01:07   #17
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
What soundcard do you have?
Does it have its own control panel?
If so, are there any relevant settings?

Re: Winamp MIDI plugin config
You're probably going to have to wait for a reply from PP
Apparently he's not going to be online until Friday?
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=48141

Reiterating my previous suggestion:
Prefs -> Output -> WaveOut -> Config
Checking "Alt setting mode" should disable any interaction from Windows volume control.
To be able to control the volume using Winamp's slider only, you will also need to keep "Volume Control -> Enable" checkmarked.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2001, 19:13   #18
Philippe Stévenart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 12
Prefs -> Output -> WaveOut -> Config
Checking "Alt setting mode" doesn't give any result.

I'm not very aware of PC and soundcard; is it possible that mine is: "ESS PCI SOLO"?

Anyway, I'm not sure that I want to touch it: I would feel more confortable to resolve this midi sound level problem, only adjusting the Winamp software.
Philippe Stévenart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2001, 02:23   #19
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
Try this:

Volume Control: change to "none" !? (should be set to MIDI by default)
MIDI Plugin -> config -> output : "Play through Winamp's output system"

nb. requires "Micro$oft Synth" (or equivalent software MIDI device) to be selected in the "Device" tab.

If this still doesn't work, PP will be here tomorrow!
I'm sure he'll give you the answer straight away!

Also, you could always try using DirectSound Output instead of WaveOut
(Winamp Prefs -> Output : select DirectSound)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2001, 11:33   #20
scorch
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 66
Send a message via ICQ to scorch
hey, this maybe the right place to post my question...

for some reason, my stereo is reversed, and its really pissing me off. i have looked in the master volume for a reverse stereo, but i can't find one...
i have looked all over the soundcards control panel, and there is no reverse stereo there either... so now the only place there is a reverse stereo is in winamp... so i have to CHECK IT to get my sounds right.... its pissing me off, coz the rest of my computer is reversed....
yep, the head phones are on the right ears, and my stereo system is wired up right....
scorch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2001, 19:42   #21
Philippe Stévenart
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
Try this:
MIDI Plugin -> config -> output : "Play through Winamp's output system"

nb. requires "Micro$oft Synth" (or equivalent software MIDI device) to be selected in the "Device" tab.

If this still doesn't work, PP will be here tomorrow!
I'm sure he'll give you the answer straight away!

Also, you could always try using DirectSound Output instead of WaveOut
(Winamp Prefs -> Output : select DirectSound)
You've already suggested me: MIDI Plugin -> config -> output : "Play through Winamp's output system"
with "Micro$oft Synth" in the "Device" tab, but it didn't work.

What must I do with DirectSound Output instead of WaveOut?

Perhaps should I wait an answer from PP as you've said (is it something that I have do to contact him or is he going to find this discution?)

Anyway, thank tou very much for all the attention you pay to my problem.
Philippe Stévenart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2001, 02:14   #22
scorch
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 66
Send a message via ICQ to scorch
hey, whats the difference between wave out and direct sound?
scorch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2001, 19:37   #23
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
Philippe:
oops, sorry . . . I didn't realise I was repeating myself.
I'll try my best to get PP's attention for ya, but you'd probably be best starting a new thread with the title "PP please help with MIDI problem". If so, post a link to this thread for reference.

[edit][insert]
This topic continues here:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=48413
[/edit][/insert]

scorch:
Check out the 2nd post in this thread from TSGH for links to all the info you could ever possibly need
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=36850

Re: your other problem:
It sound's as though your wires have got crossed somewhere along the line.
Do you use speakers (thru the speaker output of your soundcard) or a hi-fi/amp (thru the line-out) for audio output?
Have you tried swapping the l+r output jacks around?


[Edited by DJEgg on 04-29-2001 at 05:31 PM]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2001, 09:43   #24
scorch
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 66
Send a message via ICQ to scorch
yeah, i could swap the jacks around, but its also happens with my head phones....
scorch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2001, 15:01   #25
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
. . . well, put 'em on your head the other way round

Seriously tho',
are we talkin' about the headphone socket for your CD-ROM Drive here?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2001, 01:28   #26
sokker2102
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2
thanks addy
that was a real problem
sokker2102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2001, 05:40   #27
scorch
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 66
Send a message via ICQ to scorch
Quote:
Originally posted by scorch
yeah, i could swap the jacks around, but its also happens with my head phones....
that 2 aux at the back, on my sound card
scorch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2001, 01:44   #28
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
Quote:
Originally posted by scorch
that 2 aux at the back, on my sound card [/B]
Huh? Not too sure if I understand you clearly here?
Anyway, it still sounds like it's wired-in the wrong way round.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2001, 08:29   #29
jaygo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 9
here's my fix

Egg and Phillipe,

I got my synth working beautifully.
Winamp2 MIDI plug-in (2.51c) > configure > device:
(I left the "misc > alternate volume" alone) there's a "volume control" drop-list. If you want Winamp to adjust the volume then set it to "Synthesizer" (or whatever you want it to conflict with . If you don't want Winamp to have volume control-- kind of handy since midi files can be damn loud-- set it to "none".

Note: you have to stop and restart the music for the volume setting to take effect.

By the way, the MS Synth sounds terrible compared to the default (likely because of my sound card). Thanks for all the work, DJEgg.

And super thanks, Addy. I had no idea I could fix that.
jaygo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2001, 14:35   #30
micklynn2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2
Whenever I play audio CD's the volume turns down. I will turn it up in Windows Volume Control

and then play anther CD Track in Winamp and it will go down



The volume will stay up for one track, but when Winamp plays the next track the volume will go down again.



It does not do this with my MP3 Playlists-- just audio CD's.

Anyone know what's happening?


micklynn2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2001, 19:40   #31
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
Did you really have to crosspost those images !?!?

Try this:
Prefs -> Input -> CD Plugin -> config:
Uncheck "sample input from soundcard"

If that doesn't fix it, then try reading everything above . . . yes, no, maybe !?!?

btw, Why is your Line-In muted?
Winamp's default CD Plugin also controls any line-in input too.
However, I don't know whether this bears any relevance in this case?

Hmmm . . . SBLive soundcard . . . should I mention gen_nomad.dll . . . narrr!
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 10:21   #32
goodvibes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
volume problems

I've followed the instructions, but all that's done is disable the Winamp volume control, which isn't what I wanted to do. is it possible to have the Winamp volume control work independently of the system (wave) volume controls? I want to turn the wave volume down so that when I'm listening to a CD the 'new mail' sound doesn't blow my ears off, but still keep control of Winamp's volume. is this possible?
goodvibes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2001, 22:52   #33
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
DJ-Egg's addendum:
Also, make sure the Winamp volume slider is up high enough (main Winamp window).
You can also try "alt setting mode" in WaveOut Plugin Config
Try with or without "Volume Control : enable"
With "alt setting mode" only, Winamp should work independently of the Windows Volume Control
With "enable" unchecked, you'll no longer be able to control volume from within Winamp.
The combination of the two could be what you're all looking for.
You probably just need to uncheck "enable" & select "Alt setting mode".
If one of these suggested combinations doesn't work for you, try using DirectSound Output instead of WaveOut (Prefs -> Output)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2001, 20:56   #34
Syco_Soviet
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2
Thank you

Thank you so much i am so happy now
Syco_Soviet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2001, 17:11   #35
Gantic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Gantic Send a message via AIM to Gantic Send a message via Yahoo to Gantic
that post was very very helpful thanks
Gantic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2001, 07:23   #36
Ultima0
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 10
Just set winamp to alternate volume control. Absolutely no other changes should be needed. (at least I didn't have to change anything else)
Ultima0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2002, 03:25   #37
asque
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1
Volume

I have read all the posts and so far nothing has helped. Last time I had to reinstall WinAmp, it reset the volume level for mp3's, now it is doing it for cd's. Yes I have tried enable and alt-but each time a new song starts it still changes the settings in my sound card volume control panel-and since the volume control in WinAmp only seems to have a range of about 3db, it is ineffective, even when enabled. Last time, (different sound card, different version of windows) I solved the problem by taking a wrecking bar to windows. I ran regedit and then deleted every entry that mentioned "volume". I do not think there is any question why I so not want to do that again.

Art
asque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2002, 20:02   #38
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,784
The volume control in winamp only seems to have a range of 3db ????
Huh?

Are you sure you're adjusting the correct slider?
The volume slider in the main window goes from 0% to 100% (left to right)

If the problem persists (?) and it only affects Audio CD's, then try unchecking "sample input from soundcard" in Prefs -> Plugins -> Input -> CD Plugin -> config.
Or replace default analog plugin (in_cdda.dll) with digital CDReader plugin.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2002, 20:46   #39
ChannelZ28
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: philly/pittsburgh
Posts: 5
Send a message via AIM to ChannelZ28
wow it worked i cant believe it. much thanks.
ChannelZ28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2002, 23:36   #40
ultra1bob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
Volume goes to zero after each track

I have the Creative Sound Blaster Live. I've tried so many of the suggestions that I'll have to default everything to re-start.

I think the problem started when I installed a visualization plug-in. I didn't care for the way the visualization worked, so I un-installed it. Now this problem of the sound cutting out for each track. Some formal WINAMMP support would be appreciated here. What can I do to fix the problem? Would it help if I installed the latest version 2.79 from 2.78?


Quote:
Originally posted by asque
I have read all the posts and so far nothing has helped. Last time I had to reinstall WinAmp, it reset the volume level for mp3's, now it is doing it for cd's. Yes I have tried enable and alt-but each time a new song starts it still changes the settings in my sound card volume control panel-and since the volume control in WinAmp only seems to have a range of about 3db, it is ineffective, even when enabled. Last time, (different sound card, different version of windows) I solved the problem by taking a wrecking bar to windows. I ran regedit and then deleted every entry that mentioned "volume". I do not think there is any question why I so not want to do that again.

Art
ultra1bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump