Old 19th November 2000, 01:42   #1
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
"nullsoft waveOUT plug-in v2.02 (x86)"

"mmsystem032 the specified format cannot be translated or supported. Use the capabilities function to veiw supported formats"
i have deleated and re installed it and it still does the same thing....how do i use the capabilities function to veiw supported formats???????????????

ok this is from a erlier post that i made and they told me to go to the faq section...NO i went to the thing and i did everything it told me too do but wow it DIDNT WORK lol sorry im just kinda pissed i have only gotten 1 anwser from a moderator in 1 week and my sound doesnt work i have tried tons of diff combos for the input and output crap and they dont work now PLEASE i BEG YOU........PLEASE HELP ME....PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


------------------
Eric
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2000, 02:09   #2
ocelot312
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 245
Are you using MAD? I was able to create an identical message by setting the resolution too high. If using mad, make sure output is set to 16 bits. If this doesn't work or you're not using mad, go to the nullsoft decoder in prefrences, hit configure and click on the decoder tab. uncheck 16 bit output and try to play a file.
[edit]P.S., MODs - I can clean this up to put in Greatest Hits if you want me to.[/edit]
------------------
Laughter is contagious... So is Herpes.
Ocelot312

[This message has been edited by ocelot312 (edited November 18, 2000).]
ocelot312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2000, 03:48   #3
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Try checking with greatest Hits first next time:

RE: MMSYSTEM032 Error : Problems with WAV Files / Destination Format
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=32082
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=31604
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=31799
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=31358
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=32696
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=32572
http://members.aol.com/networldb/winampfix.html

=========
sawg

[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 09:46 PM]
  Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2000, 19:01   #4
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
none of this stuff fixed it....sawg i made a point of saying i already went there and it did not help....what is mad....DAMNIT......will someone please try to help me again....PLEASEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

------------------
Eric
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2000, 22:55   #5
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
HELP ME!!!! please
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2000, 15:47   #6
magnezium
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i'll try... make sure all your settings are as follows...

output plugin: set to nullsoft waveout
under nullsoft waveout: set device to wave mapper

other than these... well... i can't think of anymore...

what kind of file are you trying to play by the way?
  Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2000, 23:30   #7
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
ok i tried that....now it just skips to the last song and doesnt paly them...i am trying to play mp3's....thank you any way..

------------------
Eric
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2000, 00:02   #8
flopbot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Devon, England
Posts: 1
have you had any luck fixing your problem as I am in the same boat (tried everything etc)

[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 09:47 PM]
flopbot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2000, 02:14   #9
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Back to the question if you are using MAD:

Goto Prefences (Ctrl-P) -> Plugins -> Input :
Look for "MAD plugin ..." -> IF you have it Select it and Hit "Configure" -> In the Resolution box select 16 bit -> Ok -> Close

That would be the mad error ocelot312 mentioned
======
sawg

[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 09:49 PM]
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2000, 02:18   #10
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
no i do not have the "MAD" plugin....should i have it...is there any way i can d/l it?

------------------
Eric
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2000, 03:52   #11
magnezium
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
you don't need the MAD plugin it's just an extra... your winamp should be fine without it and probably MAD will have the same problems or maybe even more... but if you still wanna give it a shot here's the URL:
http://www.mars.org/home/rob/proj/mpeg/mad-plugin/
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2000, 05:02   #12
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
DAMNIT SON OF A B.....IM SO PISSED i d/l the thing and i was very pissed that it worked but the thing still said that mmsystem032 SHIT came back up on the screen

"nullsoft waveOUT plug-in v2.02 (x86)"

"mmsystem032 the specified format cannot be translated or supported. Use the capabilities function to veiw supported formats"

thanks for the help man...i think its something wrong with the nullsoft waveOUT plug-in v2.02 (x86)shit........

------------------
Eric
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2000, 06:05   #13
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Try use the DirectSound Plugin, also check for updated sound card drivers

Preferences (Ctrl-p) -> Plugins -> Output :
Select "Nullsoft DirectSound plugin" -> Hit close

try that

========
sawg

[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 09:52 PM]
  Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2000, 21:38   #14
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
Error

Could not create DirectSound Object

this is wha tit says when i try to do it
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2000, 13:15   #15
magnezium
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i tried to get this message on my winamp and it appeared when i set the output plugin to the wrong devices... make sure the device is set to wave mapper... if this still doesn't work please list all the devices you see in that menu... try changing it to other devices and see the results...
  Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2000, 17:31   #16
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
Ok it didnt work wwave mapper is what i had it set on before
output

waveOut plug-in v2.02 (x86)
WMA Output plug-in v0.90 (x86)
Disk Wrter plug-in v1.0 (x86)
DirectSound plug-in v0.96

aNA input i don think anyhtin gis wrong with i have it set on MAD

Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2000, 16:00   #17
magnezium
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
welll... i have nothing more to offer... being the lousy tech supporter i am...
  Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2000, 16:18   #18
fish
Pretty Cool Guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Cle, OH, USA
Posts: 4,847
Send a message via AIM to fish
magnezium-
u should register so one day you and I will be promoted to mod
fish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2000, 18:57   #19
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
MODERATORS HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
for some reason i dont think that will work.DAMNIT this sucks

------------------
Eric
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2000, 00:10   #20
Pio2001
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 293
Sorry, I'm coming late

There was an important question in one of the links of the 2nd answer :

So I take it that WindowsMedia Player plays your MP3's okay ?
yes/no ?
Does your Winamp play WAV's, MID's, CD's. etc ?
yes/no ?


We need to know that before bringing more help.

Pio2001
Pio2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2000, 00:19   #21
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
Im pretty sure the anwser is

yes


yes b/c i put in a cd and it played
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2000, 22:13   #22
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
MODERATORS HELP FOR GOD SAKES PLEASE HELP THIS POOR SOUL
well i know its not the soundcard because i put in a cd and it played but it is my MP3's that wont play

------------------
Eric
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2000, 22:51   #23
Reverend Ike
Evangelical Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,533
Chinoneo67 -

It may very well be a soundcard problem. Playing a CD successfully often has no relation to playing an MP3 file successfully.

Pio2001 asked if Windows Media Player was able to play your MP3 files correctly, and you replied that you were "pretty sure" it could. That is not a useful answer to a Yes or No question. Open Windows Media Player and attempt to play an MP3 file. Then let us know if it did or did not play the MP3 file.

Also, it is always helpful to provide your system specifications, such as the name of your soundcard, type of Windows operating system (95, 98, NT, etc.), processor speed, memory, etc. In your case, it might also be helpful to know what version of DirectX you have installed, since your DirectSound output doesn't work.

Please post a reply with answers to the above questions, and also provide as many specifications as possible, and we will give you further assistance. Also, keep in mind that an answer from a moderator is not necessarily more valid than any other answer. Each moderator, member, and junior member has their own area of expertise and level of technical knowledge.

[This message has been edited by Reverend Ike (edited November 27, 2000).]
Reverend Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2000, 00:48   #24
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
NO it cannot play them god damnit

Windows Media Player Error

Cannot play back the audio stream: no audio hardware is available, or the hardware is not responding. (Error=80040256)

i have no idea what kinda sound card is in my comp if i need a knew one i can just ask for one for christmas

I am running windows 98 pentium III
not sure of the memory but im pretty sure it has a fair amount it is a new sony vaio


------------------
Eric
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2000, 03:08   #25
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
1. System Control Panel -> Device Manager -> Audio Controllers -> (Soundcard) -> Properties
General tab : Exists in all hardware profiles
Settings tab -> Checkmark everything (3D Sound = optional)
Resources tab -> Check there are no conflicts listed

You may also want to visit your SoundCard manufacturer's website and download the latest drivers.

2. Add/Remove Programs Control Panel -> Windows SetUp tab -> MultiMedia Components -> Details
Make sure "Audio Compression", "Video Compression", "Media Player" & "CD Player" are all selected.
If any weren't, you'll need to insert your Windows CD-ROM in the drive before clicking "Okay".

3. Multimedia Control Panel -> Devices tab -> Audio Codecs / Media Devices
Go through each one in turn & click "Properties"
Make sure "Use this device / codec" is checkmarked.
Ignore VCR & Laser Disk (under Media Devices) unless you have the actual hardware.

Also, check under "Audio Devices" to make sure your soundcard is enabled.
Properties -> Use this device

It would help more if we knew the actual make of your soundcard.

Also check under the "Audio" tab & make sure your soundcard is selected as the preferred device under "playback".


ScottyMo's suggestion of getting DirectX v7+ is also worth checking out.
To see what version of DirectX you already have:
start -> run -> DXDIAG
(DirectX Diagnostic Tool)

The links provided in sawg's post above should also offer further insight.

Another thing to try:
In Winamp: In the configuration of both the WaveOut & Direct Sound Output Plugins:
Change the Output Device in the drop down menu from Wave Mapper / Primary Sound Driver to one that best describes your soundcard.
You'll only be able to use DirectSound if DirectX Drivers are installed (v6.1+)

There's always the chance that your soundcard is a bit old & doesn't support 16-bit output. If this is the case, try this:
Winamp Prefs -> Input -> MPEG Audio Decoder -> config:
Decoder tab : uncheck "Use 16-bit output"

---------
DJ-Egg

[Edited by DJEgg on 05-11-2001 at 09:54 PM]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2000, 21:59   #26
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
ok it might just be me but i cant understand anyhting your saying i got through the first line and i was lost i think it is the abbreviations that are screwing me up if you would please re like write it

------------------
Eric
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2000, 00:10   #27
ScottyMo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 5
Are you running Windows?

If so, try downloading a new version of DirectX (7 or the newly released ver 8).

I had a laptop start belting out tunes that I didn't even know had a sound card after I installed it on there.

Try it out

------------------
Scotty Mo
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Better start killing time before it kills you<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
ScottyMo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2000, 04:49   #28
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
I've edited my original post.
Is that any clearer ?
I can't be any more precise than that.

btw, I've deleted damiveforgottenmypassword's post so that the page will display better without that stupid big left margin.

For everyone's benefit, this was his reply:
Quote:
Originally posted by damiveforgottenmypassword:
Sounds like the problem is with your sound card drivers. remove them, and then either install them again, or preferably download new ones and put them on.
[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 10:04 PM]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2000, 09:34   #29
Red M&M
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 33
Send a message via ICQ to Red M&M
sawg, thanks for puting up my/our links.

------------------
Red M&M
Melts in you mouth, not in you hand!
Red M&M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2000, 16:14   #30
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by magnezium:
i tried to get this message on my winamp and it appeared when i set the output plugin to the wrong devices... make sure the device is set to wave mapper... if this still doesn't work please list all the devices you see in that menu... try changing it to other devices and see the results...
What magnesium meant here was:
Winamp Prefs -> Output -> WaveOut Plugin -> Configure
Change the "Output Device" in the drop down menu from WaveMapper to one that best describes your soundcard.
eg. I have a SoundBlaster AWE32, so I changed my output device to "sb16 wave out".

Ya dig dude ?

[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 10:07 PM]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2000, 22:08   #31
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
Yeah i dig BUT i say BUT the only hting in there is wave mapper

------------------
Eric
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2000, 22:10   #32
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
Hey DJ-Egg i got the first line but will you specify where i find like the
Multimedia Control Panel -> Advanced tab -> Audio Codecs / Media Devices


[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 10:08 PM]
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2000, 23:08   #33
Reverend Ike
Evangelical Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,533
Chinoneo67 -

(1) What is the name of your soundcard? You should be able to find out by clicking on the Start button, then selecting Settings -> Control Panel. In the Control Panel window, double-click on System, then select the Device Manager tab. Select View devices by type. Locate the device category named Sound, video and game controllers. Click the [+] to the left of the category name, and the name(s) of your soundcard should be displayed. Post a reply with the soundcard name.

(2) When you go into Winamp Preferences and display the configuration for the waveOut output plugin, is Wave Mapper really the only output device listed? If you click the down-arrow to the right of WaveMapper, does the drop-down box really list Wave Mapper as the only output device? Sorry to ask again, but it is very unusual that your soundcard is not listed also.

(3) We asked what version of DirectX you have installed. To find out, go to C:\Windows\System. In that directory, you will find a file named dxdiag.exe. Double-click on that file, and in the DirectX Diagnostic Tool window, select the System tab. Near the bottom of the window, you will find something like: DirectX Version: DirectX 7.0 (4.07.00.0700). Tell us what version number is listed on your computer.

Please post a reply with the answers to these questions. At least, once we know the name of your soundcard, we might be able to point you to a website for updating your soundcard drivers. We will also be able to determine if you need to upgrade your DirectX version.

[This message has been edited by Reverend Ike (edited November 29, 2000).]

[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 10:10 PM]
Reverend Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2000, 23:09   #34
Zerrick
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hey, you said you have a Sony Viao? I have a quick fix for ya. My computer plays mp3s just fine, so you just FedEx your Viao to me and I'll send my computer to you! Sounds like a fair trade to me!

Just sounded like you need a little humor in this thing

g/l with the prob man
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2000, 05:11   #35
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by Chinoneo67:
Yamaha AC-XG Audio device
DirectX is exactly what you said
4.07.00.0700
so i guess i dont need a upgrade
the anwser is NO YOU CANNOT HAVE MY COMPUTER
Pasted from locked thread:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=32591

--------
DJ-Egg

[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 10:15 PM]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2000, 05:42   #36
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by Chinoneo67:
Hey DJ-Egg i got the first line but will you specify where i find the
Multimedia Control Panel -> Advanced tab -> Audio Codecs / Media Devices
Right-e-o !

1. Windows Control Panel (as described in Rev Ike's post above)
2. MultiMedia
3. Advanced (furthest tab to the right)
4. Audio Compression Codecs & Media Devices are 2 seperate entries
5. Expand each section in turn, hi-lite each seperate entry & click "Properties"
6. Make sure "Use this device / codec" is checkmarked
[see original post above for exceptions list]

Also, in the same "Advanced" tab
Expand the "Audio Devices" section
Hi-lite the entry for your soundcard & click "Properties"
Make sure "Use audio features on this device" is checkmarked
Also make sure "Do not map through this device" is NOT checkmarked.

Finally, in the same "Multimedia" Control Panel:
Goto the "Audio" tab (furthest tab to the left)
Make sure your soundcard is selected as the "Preferred Playback Device"

If it isn't listed, then you definitely need to [re]install the drivers, preferably the latest ones from the relevant Yamaha website. Sorry, I don't have the URL . . . anybody?

If the Multimedia Control Panel doesn't exist in the Windows Control Panel:
Did you follow the instructions for step 2 in my original post above ?
eg. Add/Remove Programs Control Panel -> Windows SetUp tab . . . etc.
If not, do so immediately !
You will need your Windows CD-ROM in the drive.

It would be wise to do this b4 updating your soundcard drivers.
Re-install the soundcard drivers after doing this !

Okay, so you have got DirectX v7 installed.
Did you try the DXDIAG.EXE tool, as described above?
Was there any conflicts or problems listed anywhere in any of the tabs ?
Particularly in the "Sound" & "Music" tabs ?!?!
Did you run any of the available tests ?
If so, what were the results ?

I can't help you any more than this.
You must reply in detail to every single question asked for us to help further.
Please reply within this thread only & by using the "Post A Reply" button.
Don't start a new thread. That only confuses the issue further.

Thankyou,
Best of luck -and/or- awaiting your response/s,

DJ-Egg.

[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 10:20 PM]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2000, 05:50   #37
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Oh yeah, and once you've followed all my instructions above:

Open Winamp & check to see if your soundcard is now listed in the drop down menu for "Output Device"
(Prefs -> Output -> WaveOut -> Config)

[Edited by DJEgg on 12-19-2000 at 10:17 PM]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2000, 22:00   #38
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
1. Windows Control Panel (as described in Rev Ike's post above)
2. MultiMedia
3. Advanced (furthest tab to the right)
thats the think there is no tab that says advanced in multeamedia or watever
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2000, 03:33   #39
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
So, what tabs do you have in Multimedia ?
From left to right it should be:
Audio | Video | MIDI | CD Audio | Advanced

EDIT
Okay, it's "Advanced" tab in Win95 only. In Win98 it's "Devices" tab

Again, did you goto Add/Remove Programs -> Windows Setup (as described above) ?
Do you have a Win98 CD-ROM ?
You need to make sure all multimedia components are loaded from the CD.
Please follow all the directions above. Read it again . . .

In the Audio tab of Multimedia Control Panel, what is listed as your "preferred device" under "Playback" & "Recording" ?
Is it your soundcard ?
Is your soundcard even listed (drop down menu) ?

Also, make sure that "Use preferred devices only" is NOT checkmarked.

Did you run any of the Audio & Music tests c/o the DirectX Diagnostic Tool.
What were the results? (DXDIAG.EXE)

Did you re-install your soundcard drivers, or did you goto the Yamaha website to download any latest drivers ?

You might even want to get someone to open up your pc to check if the soundcard is connected properly.

You MUST answer ALL the previously asked questions & follow our instructions to a T b4 we can help you any more. A one liner will not suffice, unless it is to say "Cheers, problem solved"
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2000, 03:46   #40
Chinoneo67
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Randolph New Jersey, usa
Posts: 23
it says no playback devices
and the one under that is no recording devices
i will try to get my dad to bring my comp into work (he works for sony) and he can get it checked out......
audio video midi cd music devices
thos are the tabs in multiamedia...leave another post if i missed any questions
Chinoneo67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump