Old 4th January 2001, 04:26   #1
brossy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1
Is there any way to get winamp to begin playing a track as soon as it is opened up?
brossy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2001, 04:43   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
1. Edit your Desktop shortcut icon to include the playlist path, eg:
"C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.exe" "C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.m3u"
Note that quotation marks are necessary if the path/s contain any spaces, otherwise:
C:\Progra~1\Winamp\winamp.exe C:\Music\MP3\playlist.pls

You can create new shortcuts anywhere on your HDD & as many as you want.
Naturally, you'll have to give each one a different name if you create more than one shortcut in any one given dir.

Rt click Desktop -OR- Explorer -> File Menu -> New -> shortcut
Command line as above (example)
etc etc.

You can even place one in your StartUp folder
(C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup)
to make Winamp open & play the specified list @ Windows bootup.

All available command line parameters are listed here:
http://www.winamp.com/nsdn/winamp2x/dev/sdk/api.jhtml

2. In Explorer, double click the actual file or playlist.
NB: Requires Winamp to be the default player for the particular file type.
Also requires "Enqueue as default action" to be unchecked
(Winamp Prefs -> File Types)

You can also goto: Winamp Prefs -> Options & checkmark "allow multiple instances"
This way, you can have Winamp open already & when you click on a new file it will open & start playing in a new instance of Winamp, thus leaving your original playlist intact in the first instance of Winamp. Always close the original version last, thus making sure Winamp opens with your original playlist next time you open it.
If you use option 1 (above), then remember to save your playlist each time you add any new files (Playlist Editor -> List button [bottom rt corner] -> Save List)

3. Windows "Start" Button -> Run
Type: Winamp & hit Enter
Voila! Opens Winamp & starts playing the most recently displayed playlist.
You'll only need to type this in once, so next time you goto Start -> Run it'll still be there.
You may have to use your "Down arrow" cursor to locate it
(if you've since used the Run command for anything else)

You can also use this option to specify different paths to different playlists
(by using the same format as in option 1)
This gets even more interesting if you also allow multiple instances.
NB: Depending on your soundcard, you may have to use the DirectSound Output (instead of WaveOut) to enable multiple audio streams when using more than one instance of Winamp.

4) For all you lazy-types who can't be bothered with the above suggestions

Plugins

There's an autoplay plugin available, funnily enough, by Eggware!
Full details here

There's also another plugin called WinAlarm (note: now discontinued)

Also, Resumer is very popular.

Update:
More "alarm" plugins here.
Apparently, Mikroamp plugin also includes an autoplay on startup feature (amongst many other features).

Update2:
And now for the best & simplest plugin of them all . . .
Autoplay and Time Restore Plugin - by DrO
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2002, 18:40   #3
sgrog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 54
I wonder if I just created a shortcut to a .plu file, which is registered to be loaded byy WinAmp, would the default WinAmp behavior be to play it? I suppose I could just click on a playlist file in Explorer as well. I could even create a toolbar pointing to a folder with all of my playlists.
sgrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2002, 19:08   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
2. In Explorer, double click the actual music file or playlist.
NB: Requires Winamp to be the default player for the particular file type.
Naturally, clicking a shortcut to a file is the equivalent of opening the source file itself.

btw, I take it you meant .pls playlist, not .plu ?!?!
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2002, 16:16   #5
rpcraft
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to rpcraft Send a message via Yahoo to rpcraft
Autoplay

If you want your playlist to autoplay just copu a shortcut of it into the start menu for windows startup. It will automatically start winamp and start your play list. Put Winamp on shuffle and set it so that it varies the shuffle a lot and you probably wont hear the same song on startup fo a long time. It works great for in the car. That way i don't have to start at the beginning of the list every time. hope this helps
rpcraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2002, 18:11   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
1. Edit your Desktop shortcut icon to include the playlist path, eg:
"C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.exe" "C:\Program Files\Winamp\winamp.m3u"

You can create new shortcuts anywhere on your HDD & as many as you want.

You can even place one in your StartUp folder
(C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup)
to make Winamp open & play the specified list @ Windows bootup.
Yes, you can just place a simple shortcut to your actual playlist file in the startup folder . . . but the main reason I included the path to winamp.exe and then the playlist file in the example above is because not everybody has Winamp set up as their default .M3U or .PLS playlist player. I'd hate to see WMP or RealPlayer or some other god forsaken player (eg. MMJB) firing up @ startup instead of Winamp
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2003, 15:03   #7
Boredom801
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ogden, UT
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Boredom801 Send a message via Yahoo to Boredom801
I'm using the program 'Black Alarm Clock' and I was wondering if there was a way to set it up so WinAmp is triggered to start. I tried the options discussed here. I even tried for it to just run the default playlist file (winamp.m3u), but none of them seem to work. Please help!!
Boredom801 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2003, 16:01   #8
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
First of all I would to thank you for doing some of your own searching before posting a tech support question. However this looks more like a Black Alarm question that a Winamp question. Try contacting the developer of Black Alarm for tech support. Otherwise, I do have a suggestion. In whatever way you set Black Alarm with Winamp try enclosing the path name for the media file or playlist you wish to use in double quotes. Example…
If the media file or playlist you are using is
C:\Music Files\Wake Up.pls
Try this
"C:\Music Files\Wake Up.pls"

Also you might be interested in using a Winamp plug-in as a alarm. Go to Winamp 2 Plug-ins and do a search with the key word alarm

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2003, 17:42   #9
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
For all you lazy types who can't be bothered with any of the above suggestions
There's also an autoplay plugin available, funnily enough, by Eggware!
Full details here
There's also another plugin called WinAlarm
Heyhey
Note, I've edited the url's so they now point to Winamp 2x plugins site.

[edit]
Alas, it would seem that WinAlarm plugin has been removed.
Though I'll see if I can find an alternative location, eg. author's site.

Eggware plugin is still available, and I'm sure there's more alarm plugins out there, as JM said.

btw, what's your Windows OS, and why didn't the above suggestion work?
(shortcut to winamp.exe with switch to playlist placed in StartUp folder)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2003, 02:32   #10
Boredom801
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ogden, UT
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Boredom801 Send a message via Yahoo to Boredom801
Re: Problem

Well, I am running WinXP Pro and I don't think they worked because the program only recognizes up until a space, and then it disregards everything after that (or at least that's the way it appears). I tried to tell it just to open the playlist, but that didn't work either. It's a pretty nice program if you only want to hear one song over and over again.
Boredom801 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2003, 03:04   #11
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Which program only recognizes up to a space? This "Black Alarm Clock" thing?
So, what happens if there's a space in the dir name, eg. "C:\My Music"?

As long as Winamp is setup as the default player, can't you just make it open a playlist file?

eg. open:
C:\Music\playlist.m3u

Winamp supports spaces in the command line, but as long as they are enclosed by quotes, eg. the examples I gave above actually require the quotation marks because there's spaces in the path.

This requires quotes:

"C:\Program Files\Winamp\Winamp.exe" "C:\My Music\playlist.m3u"

This requires partial quotes:

"C:\Program Files\Winamp\Winamp.exe" C:\music\playlist.m3u

This requires no quotes:

C:\Winamp\winamp.exe C:\Music\playlist.m3u

A shortcut in your personal startup folder should work:
C:\Documents and Settings\(your username)\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2003, 12:35   #12
Boredom801
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ogden, UT
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to Boredom801 Send a message via Yahoo to Boredom801
I think it supports spaces in path names, but if there a space after a .xyz it ignores the 'switch' portion of it. And, I think the code was written in a way that if you try to open anything but an exe file, it just sits there and does nothing.
Boredom801 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2003, 13:52   #13
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Ok, so don't use Black Alarm Clock then, use one of our methods instead

It can't be much good if it doesn't support switches.
That's a pretty poor show if you ask me.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2003, 00:36   #14
Slyder
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4
For the autoplay plugin: Where do I have to click the check box. Where can i find it?
Does it work for Winamp 2x?
Slyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2003, 01:24   #15
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
I've updated my original post above
________________________________________________________________

There's also an autoplay plugin available, funnily enough, by Eggware!
Full details here

There's also another plugin called WinAlarm (note: now discontinued)

Update:
More "alarm" plugins here.
Apparently, Mikroamp plugin also includes an autoplay on startup feature (amongst many other features).

_________________________________________________________

Most (if not all) these plugins are of the General Purpose variety.
All of them are Winamp 2.x plugins.
Go to: Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Plugins -> General Purpose.
Hi-lite the listed plugin (naturally, you need to install it first)
then click "configure" . . .
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2003, 00:08   #16
Slyder
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 4
YEESSS!! Thank you very much! It works now!
C ya
Slyder
Slyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2003, 12:44   #17
Balaam's Miracl
Junior Member
 
Balaam's Miracl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
There's also an autoplay plugin available, funnily enough, by Eggware!
Full details here
YAY!!! This plugin does EXACTLY what i wanted. I have a playlist but have not saved it to a file (well, not myself anyway) and for several reasons, saving the playlist to file would be inpractical in my case. Let alone loading it from the commandline.

I have tried to find a commandline (something like "winamp.exe /play") option to get WinAmp2.91 to start playing on startup and after i couldn't find info on the commandline options in the files in the WinAmp directory on my PC, i decided to hit the forums, did a search here for "play on startup" and presto, one solution!

Why do i explain how i've found this solution? Dunno, maybe someone reading this (and who has skipped the "how to find an answer" topic) might find it a useful tip for finding a solution to his/her question or problem
Balaam's Miracl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2014, 14:13   #18
escozul
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
This thread is pretty old. From what I've seen it's no longer valid since the plugin links don't work.

I will try to reenable it cause I want to do exactly that. Have the winamp autoplay whenever started. However I do not wish for it to autostart on a specific pls file or audio file. I want it to autostart whichever playlist was active the last time winamp shut down.
That is by default the setting of winamp. If you shut it down and reopen it, it waits for you to press play on the song that was playing the last time it closed. So what I need is for winamp to press the play buttong automaticaly.

Ideally the play would move the "current file" to a random file in the playlist without activating the shuffle function.

The reason for that is because I use winamp 5.666 and the dsp plugin of shoutcast to broadcast a big playlist that includes also song ids before each song. So I cannot use shuffle as that would cause the ids to not sunc with the songs. let alone the fact that I might end up hearing 3 - 4 ids in a row then 2-3 songs and then ids and so on...
I need the autostart function cause the dsp plugin causes winamp to hang from time to time and I have the auto restart option enabled in the preferences of error feedback of the program. However although when the crash occurs winamp starts normally, it wont' start playing until I press play.

Any idees?
escozul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2014, 14:34   #19
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,658
Hi escozul,

Try this plug-in (http://winampplugins.co.uk/timerestore.html), it can be setup to do what you want.

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Komodo X Touchscreen v1.0 by Victhor skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v1809 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2014, 13:37   #20
davor.geci
Junior Member
 
davor.geci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Croatia
Posts: 25
You can also use the Command line parameters. I have recorded a short video on how to AutoPlay Winamp at Winamp launch.

davor.geci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2014, 13:41   #21
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
which requires a 5.66x release to able to do it. there's plenty of ways to do it, be it the command-line or the plug-in or other plug-ins (as my plug-in probably is overkill for most people now, but that's what happens when they develop over time).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2014, 22:40   #22
escozul
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Guys Thanks for all the answers! Will look through all of them and report back! appreciate it!
escozul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2014, 22:35   #23
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,622
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
DrO's plugin is likely the best solution for most folks, imo.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump