Old 12th January 2001, 21:25   #1
R68A_5200
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Posts: 14
Someone posted a link to their site that had a fix for the Windows 9X system tray color limitation and some other issues. It came up in a Windows ME thread. Can I get some help?
R68A_5200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2001, 21:39   #2
SNYder
Forum King
 
SNYder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4,432
oooooo..... me want! me want
SNYder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2001, 21:41   #3
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
http://hoiby.multimania.com/TrayIcon...lor/index.html

Fixes the problem with the colours in your systemtray.
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2001, 22:08   #4
SNYder
Forum King
 
SNYder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4,432
yay! that son of a monkey worked!

that bug has been annoyin me for years... when i upgraded to win me i was happy it was fixed... but now im back to 98se untill i get 2000sp1 ...

Peace

[Edited by SNYder on 01-12-2001 at 07:08 PM]
SNYder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2001, 23:46   #5
ReDVsion
Major Dude
 
ReDVsion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,426
Send a message via ICQ to ReDVsion Send a message via AIM to ReDVsion Send a message via Yahoo to ReDVsion
Yeah, but what about us win95 shell users? Bitches...

?
ReDVsion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2001, 00:24   #6
ecstatic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 313
Send a message via ICQ to ecstatic
Quote:
Originally posted by ReDVsion
Yeah, but what about us win95 shell users? Bitches...
Email the guy that does the page and he'll whip one up for you....
ecstatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2001, 02:22   #7
R68A_5200
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Posts: 14
Try the Windows 98 fix on Windows 95. You might get EVERYTHING fixed. Your Desktop Icons, Quick Launch, Start Menu, and System Tray.
R68A_5200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2001, 03:07   #8
Flynnz
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: mostly not here anymore
Posts: 855
Send a message via ICQ to Flynnz Send a message via AIM to Flynnz Send a message via Yahoo to Flynnz
So.. what.....

To fix it yourself, you just have to hex edit explorer.exe and change the value at offset 0x4b6b from 01 to 11?

Hmmmm... Sounds real simple. Guess I'm gonna have to bust out AXE.

[edit]
Funny how explorer won't let you make a copy of it when it's running...

Edited it with no problems - works like a charm. Thanks for the link!
[/edit]

[Edited by Flynnz on 01-12-2001 at 11:31 PM]
Flynnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2001, 23:40   #9
ReDVsion
Major Dude
 
ReDVsion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,426
Send a message via ICQ to ReDVsion Send a message via AIM to ReDVsion Send a message via Yahoo to ReDVsion
Thanks for the info - If it's that easy I'll just hex edit the damn thing myself.

?
ReDVsion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2001, 04:43   #10
SNYder
Forum King
 
SNYder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 4,432
if i new what 'editing the hex' ment, then i might.
SNYder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2001, 05:09   #11
Flynnz
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: mostly not here anymore
Posts: 855
Send a message via ICQ to Flynnz Send a message via AIM to Flynnz Send a message via Yahoo to Flynnz
"editing the hex"

heheehhehehehee.....





In case anyone's interested:

Download a good freeware hex editor. All you'd need to do is open up explorer.exe with that program, go to the Navigate menu, select Goto.. and paste 0x4b6b into the box that comes up (making sure the radio button next to Hex is selected - which it will be by default). It'll then take the cursor to that offset where 01 should currently be [the next two numbers]. Just type 1 and the 0 will be overwritten, changing the value of that byte to 11. Now save it. (You'll want to reboot.)

Simple, huh?

[post edited on 07-03-2002 by Kaboon due to a link that changed into a porn link.]
Flynnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2001, 20:14   #12
Thor
Major Dude
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Gent, Belgium (Europe)
Posts: 968
Send a message via ICQ to Thor Send a message via AIM to Thor
Thanks ... I installed it, it works ...

Thor
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2001, 08:59   #13
Twilightseer
Frenchoderator
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Lavabo, fond du couloir, 3è porte à droite
Posts: 6,309
Flynnz

Thanks, I'll give that a try
Twilightseer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2001, 12:53   #14
pepzi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Gävle, Sweden
Posts: 38
Send a message via ICQ to pepzi
God damn, there was a way to fix it all the time? That's just so damn lame of Microcrap! I wish someone would have told me that before

Anyway i'm only using Linux and Win2000 now, so it's to late to do anything about it for me... But I think the fix should be included in Winamp
pepzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2001, 20:45   #15
GunnerJoe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2
Win 95 hacks...

For those condemned to using older versions of Windows 95, I was able to hack explorer.exe for Win 95a & b. The addresses are:

Version: 4.00.950a Address: 37C2
Version: 4.00.950B Address: 3895

In both cases, change the 01 to a 11, just as in the other OS versions. All numbers are hexadecimal and ALWAYS backup explorer before doing this.

GunnerJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2001, 22:48   #16
ReDVsion
Major Dude
 
ReDVsion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,426
Send a message via ICQ to ReDVsion Send a message via AIM to ReDVsion Send a message via Yahoo to ReDVsion
THANK YOU GUNNERJOE! I'm not condemned to use it - I WANT to - I'm actually running win98, just with that shell, cuz it's faster. You know, you might want to submit this info to the guy that runs that website...

?
ReDVsion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2001, 23:22   #17
lunarboy1
Forum King
 
lunarboy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Somewhere, USA
Posts: 2,233
how do you guys figue out this stuff man.... i can understand hexdecimal numbers and shit i just don't know what to do then.... anyone know of a good place that has good hex "hacking" tutorials???

thanx a ton
lunarboy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2001, 04:32   #18
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,836
Hehe... I just AXE-ed explorer.exe

...and it felt gooooood.

256 colors in the tray is highly cool. Thanks pplz!

Quote:
Funny how explorer won't let you make a copy of it when it's running...
Hmm.....That's strange, Flynnz. Mine copied fine while I was using Windows Explorer to do it. I just had to copy the AXE-ed version over the old one in MS-DOS mode.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2001, 22:36   #19
GunnerJoe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 2
ReDVsion, your welcome.

And yes, I e-mailed that guy at the same time I made the post. That web site has already been updated, but it looks like I left out a little information. Here are the specifics of the explorer.exe's I modified:

Win 95A version 4.72.3110.1 size 171280 bytes
Win 95B version 4.72.3612.1700 size 171280 bytes

I found where to patch by looking at the Windows 98 explorer file and patch, then searched through the Windows 95 explorer to find a series of about 10 bytes around the patch that matched. Fortunately there was only one match in each version, and editing that 1 byte worked on both systems.

Amazing how long ago this simple patch could have worked had someone known about it. How simple it would have been for Microsoft to make this a display setting feature instead of a hack... Oh well, enough rambling.

Keep on AXE-ing!!!
GunnerJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2001, 18:49   #20
Akuma801
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 12
How do you replace it in DOS?
Akuma801 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2001, 20:12   #21
whocarez
Senior Member
 
whocarez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to whocarez
if you search about a bit, in explorer.exe you can find the "Start", "Click here to begin" and "there was an error blah blah, one of the windows was closed" strings and customise windows even further.
http://www.haywire.ic24.net/stuff/startbar.png
Just so you can see some of my handywork

"i'm not weird i'm gifted"
whocarez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2001, 21:52   #22
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by Akuma801
How do you replace it in DOS?
1. Naturally, only hex edit a newly copied version of Explorer.exe
2. Save newly edited version of Explorer.exe as (eg.) Explorer.new (in Windows dir)
3. Reboot to MS-DOS mode
4. @ command prompt, type the following: (Enter after each line)
c:\>cd windows
c:\windows>ren explorer.exe explorer.bak
c:\windows>ren explorer.new explorer.exe
c:\windows>c:\
c:\>win

Your original Explorer.exe is now renamed & backed up as Explorer.bak
Newly hex-edited version Explorer.new is now Explorer.exe

S'alright?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2001, 02:02   #23
shinji257
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 51
Send a message via ICQ to shinji257
I wish I had known about this along time ago. Especially since if Microsoft hadn't put it in Win95, they should of put it in Win98 or Win98 SE. Oh well, it is their fault anyways. Microsoft sucks bigtime but I am stuck with their stupid OS for now...
shinji257 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2002, 08:15   #24
Predatorsfan2000
Senior Member
 
Predatorsfan2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 234
I love the search feature. That bug was annoying the hell out of me in Win2k(I dual boot XP and 2k, so it is very noticeable).
Predatorsfan2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2002, 10:22   #25
SSJ4 Gogitta
Followed by Gnomes
(Forum King)
 
SSJ4 Gogitta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: West Virginia Googolplex: 10^10¹°° FB:/SSJ4.DominusDeus DeviantArt: DominusDeus XboX GT: A Wild Meeseeks Playstation 4: DominusDeus
Posts: 7,160
Send a message via AIM to SSJ4 Gogitta
/me managed to replace it on a Win98se system w/o booting into DOS...

/me is smooth.

hehe

SSJ4 Gogitta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2002, 11:19   #26
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
In win2k the best way to do it is:
  1. Open c:\winnt\explorer.exe in aXe
  2. Do the relavent changes (don't save it yet!)
  3. Ctrl+Alt+Del and select task manager
  4. Go to the processes tab, select explorer.exe and hit "End Process" (your taskbar should now be gone)
  5. in aXe save as c:\winnt\system32\dllcache\explorer.exe then as c:\winnt\explorer.exe IN THAT ORDER.
  6. In task manager on the file menu go to "New Task (Run...)" and type in explorer.exe and click ok.
All without restarting!

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2002, 11:34   #27
SSJ4 Gogitta
Followed by Gnomes
(Forum King)
 
SSJ4 Gogitta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: West Virginia Googolplex: 10^10¹°° FB:/SSJ4.DominusDeus DeviantArt: DominusDeus XboX GT: A Wild Meeseeks Playstation 4: DominusDeus
Posts: 7,160
Send a message via AIM to SSJ4 Gogitta
Quote:
Originally posted by willfisher
In win2k the best way to do it is:
  1. Open c:\winnt\explorer.exe in aXe
  2. Do the relavent changes (don't save it yet!)
  3. Ctrl+Alt+Del and select task manager
  4. Go to the processes tab, select explorer.exe and hit "End Process" (your taskbar should now be gone)
  5. in aXe save as c:\winnt\system32\dllcache\explorer.exe then as c:\winnt\explorer.exe IN THAT ORDER.
  6. In task manager on the file menu go to "New Task (Run...)" and type in explorer.exe and click ok.
All without restarting!
Yeah.. im not running Win2k either.


SSJ4 Gogitta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th March 2002, 19:45   #28
Flynnz
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: mostly not here anymore
Posts: 855
Send a message via ICQ to Flynnz Send a message via AIM to Flynnz Send a message via Yahoo to Flynnz
HOLY CRAP

I remember this...

It seems like so long ago, and yet it doesn't. Hmmmm.
Flynnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2003, 15:58   #29
squeek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
Hi,

Since this link
doesnt work anymore, i don't know what to hex in explorer.exe

I got Win98 SE French version

If anyone knows which "0x4b6b" thing to hex edit, please let me know.

Or a new link ?

Thanx
squeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2003, 16:19   #30
squeek
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5
nvm

I just found

i post the FR thing in case of...

0x41c2

thx anyway
squeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2003, 23:11   #31
sgtfuzzbubble011
 
sgtfuzzbubble011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 60,836
Oh man is this old... I'm not even running that OS anymore. But I still remember when I actually got it to work.
sgtfuzzbubble011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 02:21   #32
OisacX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Found a new link !

Here it is folks ! I found a new link for those like me who like to run windows 2k or win 98 insteed of winxp and winMe.

http://www.dr-hoiby.com/TrayIconIn256Color/index.php

Have fun !

OisacX
OisacX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 03:54   #33
S-uper_T-oast
Forum King
 
S-uper_T-oast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Fnord?!
Posts: 2,657
Sweet bumpage, that os still exists?
S-uper_T-oast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 04:29   #34
Psythik
Got his CT back
and didn't pay $10
(Forum King)
 
Psythik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 3,581
Re: Found a new link !

Quote:
Originally posted by OisacX
...instead of winxp and winMe.
There are people out there who are still using WindowsME?

This is a sig of some nature.
Psythik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 12:39   #35
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i know of one person who's using WinME but he can't change it due to parent issues regarding that machine

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 12:41   #36
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
He should divorce them then.
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 12:51   #37
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
heh, probably would be a lot easier though i'm sure removing that OS off the machine would be far more rewarding

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 21:23   #38
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,990
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
I had about as much fun with winme that I did with winamp 3.

Luckily both were fixed.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump