Old 31st March 2001, 17:30   #1
Ridger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2
Winamp skips whenever i scroll in any program. I tried messing with the priority but it makes no difference.
I have an old S3 ViRGE -DX/GX PCI video card and I think it is the problem. I remember fixing this problem a couple years back by editing one of the ini files, but i cannot remember what i did. It had something to do with the video buffer and the sound buffer conflicting or something like that. I just put that video card in this machine and am getting that problem again, please help.
-Ridger
Ridger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2001, 02:25   #3
NeoRenegade
Banned
 
NeoRenegade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada, eh?
Posts: 4,083
Send a message via ICQ to NeoRenegade Send a message via AIM to NeoRenegade
That might not be it really. I have an identical card and no such problem.

Try going into your BIOS and making sure that your soundcard does not share its IRQ with anything else.
NeoRenegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2001, 14:04   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
There's a whole heap of suggestions to try if you wade through the links in sawg's post.
(including NeoRenegade's aforementioned suggestion)

Also, I've just added this one to the links:
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=44757

Could the line you were looking for in the ini file be:

SYSTEM.INI
[display]
busthrottle=1

Though another thread suggests:
SYSTEM.INI
[386Enh]
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1

I reckon it's more likely to be the former, not the latter one?

However, have you tried this?
Internet Explorer -> Options -> Advanced tab
Uncheck : Use smooth scrolling

TweakUI -> General tab
Uncheck : smooth scrolling

I've added a few more "Skipping" links to the TSGH Useful Links thread,
including a Search Results page regarding the use of smooth scrolling.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2001, 19:34   #5
Ridger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 2
Thanx DJEgg,
It was the busthrottle=1 in the system.ini that fixed it. That is what i was looking for. Thank you much.
Ridger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2002, 03:46   #6
Blowfish
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1
What if there is not a [display] option?

DJEgg:

I am interested in adding the busthrottle=1 line into the system.ini file but I could not find the [display] option. What do I do? (I have already added ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1 line under [386Enh])

Thanks.
Blowfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2002, 03:49   #7
Reaper
Forum King
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,928
Just add [display] to the end of the system.ini file.

ml_iPod - [Homepage] | [Forums] | [Wiki]
Reaper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump