Old 3rd June 2001, 08:58   #1
orbette
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 15
Okay,

I just recently installd EZ CD Creator on my machine. Since then, whenever I try to connect to the server, I get an error message that reads, "Error Opening ACM Stream". What is this all about?! I have never seen this message before. I have since uninstall EZ CD, including removing registry edits and, yet, the problem persists.

Also, when reboot my machine, during the boot, I get another message that reads, "The 32-bit driver CDRPWD (01) + 0000AD23 has attempted to use a system service that which is not loaded. It may be possible to continue normally."

I was getting this message before I uninstalled EZ CD and the registry entries.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

orbette
orbette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2001, 17:40   #2
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Normally, the ACM Error would mean that you don't have the MP3 Codec installed.
However, to me, it sounds like it's been disabled.
Firstly, goto C:\Windows\System and confirm there's a file in there called:
L3CODECA.ACM

Now goto Multimedia Control Panel -> Devices tab
Expand "Audio Compression Codecs"
Hi-lite "Fraunhofer MPEG Layer 3 Codec (Advanced)" -> Properties
Make sure "use this codec" is checkmarked

Whilst you're there, you might also want to bump up the priority of this codec.
I recommend somewhere between 1 to 3

You might also want to check that all the other Audio Codecs are enabled too.

Finally, confirm that this codec is listed in:
"C:\Windows\System.ini" under:
[drivers32]
msacm.l3acm=l3codeca.acm

You will need to reboot for any changes to take effect.

btw, the MP3 Codec is included with Windows Media Player v6.4 & above.

If you get the Professional codec, then you'll need to disable the Advanced one

[Edited by DJEgg on 06-03-2001 at 02:09 PM]
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2001, 04:04   #3
mrp2321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
what if i do not have these file

im using win 2000 pro

and im getting the acm error and the encoding codec error to plz help me

or just send the info to my e-mail addres

mike2321@spinxs.com
HELP HELP HELP
mrp2321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2001, 00:57   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
<- click me!
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2001, 19:25   #5
mrp2321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
help

i still need help plz
mrp2321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2001, 00:03   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Errrmmmm . . . like it says in my post above, click the smiley . . .
. . . and all will be revealed!

/sshhhhh
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2001, 22:08   #7
mrp2321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
where do i go what do i have to do there what do i have to download plz help im new at this
mrp2321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2001, 22:12   #8
mrp2321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
i am all so try to get shoutcast up and running but i have the errors like acm and the codec error
mrp2321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2001, 02:24   #9
mrp2321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
thank i got it to work

but now i getting a error resolving host
now what can i do
mrp2321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2001, 02:53   #10
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Forum Search for "Error Resolving Host"

Make sure you've got Winamp configured properly.

Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Setup
Connection Type = Dial-Up Modem or LAN
If you are using a proxy server, enter the correct Server:Port details.

Further help:
ShoutCast FAQ
ShoutCast Home | ShoutClub Home
ShoutCast Support Documentation
ShoutCast Broadcast Source
ShoutCast Server
ShoutCast Troubleshooting
TSGH -> How To Set Up An Internet Radio Station
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2001, 13:29   #11
mrp2321
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
how can i tell if u have a proxy server
mrp2321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2001, 01:42   #12
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & SHOUTcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,821
Quote:
Originally posted by mrp2321
how can i tell if u have a proxy server
Who? Me, you, or the Shoutcast Server?

Can you listen to Shoutcast stations ok?
If yes, then your ISP probably doesn't use any proxy.

If you can't, then . . .
Goto: Internet Explorer -> Tools -> Options -> Connections tab
Hi-lite your ISP -> click "Settings"
Any proxy details will be in here.

btw, have you checked all the docs I linked to above to make sure that your Shoutcast is set up properly?

I can't really help you much more than this! It's up to you from here.
Go for it!


[edit: 20th Jan 2002]

Sorry, I don't check the sc forums too often, but you can usually find me in most of the Tech forums.
I've only just come across this thread again, as it's one of the links in:
TSGH -> Useful Links -> Shoutcast section
so I never knew you were still having problems. Oops!

In answer to your questions below:

No, if you've installed the pro version of the codec, you'll need to disable the old advanced version.
code:

system.ini

[drivers32]
msacm.l3codec=l3codecp.acm


Reboot

Multimedia Control Panel -> Devices tab
Audio Compression Codecs -> Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (Professional)
In properties, make sure "use this codec" is checkmarked.
Change priority to 1

Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (Advanced) -> Properties:
Uncheck "use this codec"
Change priority to lowest possible, eg. 14

Reboot.

Important Update:

As from Shoutcast DSP v1.8x
this problem should no longer apply, because the latest DSP comes complete with LAMEEnc & therefore no longer relies on the Windows MP3 ACM codec.
In other words, if you are getting the "Error Opening ACM Stream" message then we strongly recommend you upgrade to the latest version of the DSP.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2001, 23:02   #13
Rockinradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Rockinradio Send a message via Yahoo to Rockinradio
Prof. Codec Problems

OK. I followed all of the steps listed, I see the following:

[drivers32]
msacm.l3acm=l3codeca.acm

But I don't see anything like this for the prof. codec. I have the Prof. Codec installed, and I also see the prof. codec file in the system folder, but I don't see it in the system.ini file. How do I add it to the system.ini file so I can use it?
Rockinradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2001, 23:07   #14
Rockinradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Rockinradio Send a message via Yahoo to Rockinradio
Still receiving ACM error

Sorry for not checking earlier. I am STILL!! receiving the ACM error after making sure the Adv. codec is priority 1, and disabling the prof. codec. What could be the problem? Do I need to disable the other codecs as well? What should I do!!!??

P.s. I am looking at the codecs in the "Audio codecs" file, running Win2k, and am using the soundcard that came w/ my comp from HP.
Rockinradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump