Old 25th June 2001, 22:32   #1
mrplow019
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to mrplow019
Do you have any idea how to fix this?

Whenever I try to download an MP3 from the net, I get a weird Active X error.

(picture)
http://www.powersauce.com/staff/justin/helpme.gif

I can play MP3's perfectly that are on my system. Winamp always has been, and should be my default player. I have tried everything. Been trying to fix this for seven hours. I reinstalled Winamp, Windows Media Player, QuickTime, I've spent about four hours re-doing associations, resetting, to no avail.

Any idea? Anything will do, I'm at the end of my rope. This seems trivial, but I run a large site with multimedia, and this is essential.

Respond, ICQ me (69433842), email me (justin@powersauce.com), anything!

thanks =)
mrplow019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2001, 23:32   #2
NeoRenegade
Banned
 
NeoRenegade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada, eh?
Posts: 4,083
Send a message via ICQ to NeoRenegade Send a message via AIM to NeoRenegade
I have the same problem with EXE files... You can use a download manager such as Getright as a crutch for IE here.
NeoRenegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2001, 23:35   #3
mrplow019
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to mrplow019
yeah, but that won't cut it for me =(

anyone else know a non-stopgap solution?
mrplow019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2001, 02:19   #4
mrplow019
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to mrplow019
FOUND A SOLUTION!

http://support.microsoft.com/support...gn_SRCH&SPR=IE

So don't bother posting anymore. Just wanted to post that if people were in the same boat I was. Oh, and Neo, this might fix your problem, hopefully =)
mrplow019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2001, 02:21   #5
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,866
Neo, post him a link to that QT5 thread of yours in Bitchlist!

mrplow dude:
You do realise that this is a problem with Internet Explorer/Windows, and not Winamp?
Apparently, it's something to do with the installation of QT5, so maybe you should go gripe at them?
http://www.apple.com/quicktime
http://www.apple.com/support

If Neo doesn't come back with the link, I'll try find it for ya.

There must be a simple solution to this. I'll get my thinking cap on

btw, does it work if you rt click -> save target as ?
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2001, 02:29   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,866
Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
There must be a simple solution to this.
Ho ho . . . and there I was, just about to go take a look in the registry under InternetExplorer\Plugins . . .

Cheers for that M$ Support link Mr. Plow

btw, have you got any of those apps?
(NetZip/Cheyenne A-V/ZipMagic)

If not, then it'll be a QT5 bug, as suspected.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2001, 02:55   #7
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,866
Hmm . . .
In some cases, I'm not so sure if it's too wise to delete the entire key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Plugins\Extension

The reason being that some plugins will still require this key for functionality.
eg. Most people have got VDOPlayer installed (even though it's pretty useless)
Though there is a \.vdo subkey under \Extension
and without it the VDOPlay plugin will not work.

More importantly, I've got ModPlug Player installed, including the ModPlug Plugin, and there's a subkey for \.mdz (Zipped Module).
If I were to delete the whole \Extension key, my plugin would no longer function.

Therefore, in conclusion, it would seem wise to only delete the relevant subkeys, not the entire \Extension key.

For reference's sake, I could do with someone (mrplow/neo) telling me whether there was an EXE or MP3 subkey in there, before you delete the whole \Extension key!

Cheers -> Egg.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2001, 03:11   #8
mrplow019
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to mrplow019
Nope, didn't have any of the programs.

I guess it probably was a QT5 bug. I deleted all the keys (only three) in the folder, and everything works again fine and dandy now, so I'm happy.

And Egg, I remember for sure that there was a .cda and a .mp3 key in there. Don't remember about an .exe. Sorry =(
mrplow019 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2001, 05:56   #9
NeoRenegade
Banned
 
NeoRenegade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada, eh?
Posts: 4,083
Send a message via ICQ to NeoRenegade Send a message via AIM to NeoRenegade
Followed the M$ solution, except instead of
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Plugins\Extension
I deleted
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Plugins\Extension\.EXE

Less sloppy. I don't like F*ing with things I don't need to

Thanx a million MrPlow!
NeoRenegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2002, 05:46   #10
extremeStOrM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 6
well, i deleted the whole registry key cos i noticed that all of them had the default set to "quicktime 5.0 something..."

And now its working!! Thanks a million for u guys' help with the problem.

Have a nice day!!
extremeStOrM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump