Old 26th January 2002, 06:34   #1
mapitman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1
Streaming with WMA as source

Is it possible to use WMA files as your source for streaming to Shoutcast? I don't want the final stream to be WMA, I want it to be MP3. I thought that since the Winamp plugin was re-encoding the stream that it would work ok but it doesn't seem to. Any ideas? My reasoning behind this is I have a QNX workstation that I would like to stream audio to, but of course it doesn't support WMA files. I thought Shoutcast would be a way to re-encode my WMAs on the fly.

m
mapitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2002, 19:24   #2
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, but you need the OLD WMA plug-in

WMA input plug-in from Winamp 2.5, by Microsoft & Nullsoft:
http://www.blorp.com/~peter/oldshit/WMAOld.zip
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2003, 20:09   #3
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
WMA plug-in available here.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2003, 16:12   #4
AfroDizzy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to AfroDizzy
I tried this pluggin but its still no joy

What else is the option?
AfroDizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2003, 17:00   #5
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
I believe the SpacialAudio Winamp/DSP can handle WMAs as a source.

You might want to give this a read, though:
TS > TSGH -> Why not to use WMA/mp3pro

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2003, 11:29   #6
mschweiz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: switzerland
Posts: 2
old plugin won't work without codecs

I installed this old plugin, I can see it in the plugin manager. However, it says it hasn't got any codecs installed and does not work.
I have installed a set of codecs by MS. How can I have them be seen/registered by Winamp 2.9? Do I have to copy more materials into the Winamp folders?
Thank you for any help.
Michael
mschweiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2003, 23:20   #7
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Check to see if the necessary codec(s) are enabled.

Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Sounds and Audio Devices -> Hardware tab -> double click Audio Codecs -> Properties tab -> view properties on appropriate codec(s)

NOte: The road map above is from my system. Your mileage may vary.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2003, 04:31   #8
rgATL
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ATL, of course.
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally posted by festerhead
You might want to give this a read, though:
TS > TSGH -> Why not to use WMA/mp3pro
Hmm, I always wondered why mp3pro wasn't used...I too thought, "CD-quality at a lower bitrate = less bandwidth used," but I guess a 64kbps mp3pro doesn't sound as good at a 128kbps mp3... ?

rg.
rgATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2003, 12:25   #9
clickbutt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 5
mp3PRO does sound a lot better than normal MP3 at the same bitrate.
i.e. a 20kbps mp3PRO sounds like a 56kbps MP3 stream!

But mp3PRO is really only usefull for streaming. I'd rather keep my collection of MP3's in normal MP3 format to ensure the very best source input quality...
clickbutt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2004, 01:51   #10
flawlesscast
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to flawlesscast
Anything else? What happen to all the sites with the WMA plug-in????
flawlesscast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2004, 02:25   #11
sarenprincess
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to sarenprincess Send a message via Yahoo to sarenprincess
Quote:
Originally posted by Sawg
Yes, but you need the OLD WMA plug-in

WMA input plug-in from Winamp 2.5, by Microsoft & Nullsoft:
http://www.blorp.com/~peter/oldshit/WMAOld.zip
^^ I can't get into that to download that file
sarenprincess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 19:00   #12
wickedhouseparty
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 87
?

This WMA_OLD file no longer exists in any of the links

I just did an image of the server and the majority of the files to stream are WMA. I would like it in the standard MP3 stream. AAAAAA
wickedhouseparty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 19:06   #13
wickedhouseparty
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 87
i downloaded an older version of Winamp.. it works now, but there must be a better way. What is the file, I will host it on my support server for those who have this problem
wickedhouseparty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2004, 19:37   #14
MegaRock
Forum King
 
MegaRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Inside my water bong
Posts: 6,854
Send a message via ICQ to MegaRock Send a message via Yahoo to MegaRock
It's easier to just re-encode WMA files into mp3.

I use a program called dbPowerAmp (www.dbpoweramp.com) which is free. Throw in the wma, real and wav codecs to it (also free) and you can take any other type of file and re-encode it into a mp3 format. The program can convert back and forth between these formats as well and do batch encoding (lots of files at once).

Megarock Radio - St. Louis Since 1998!
Tune In Now!
Corporate Radio Sucks! No suits, all rock!
MegaRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump