Old 30th March 2002, 03:09   #1
dj_hughesee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1
firewalls ..

Ok basically i have set my pc up a a server with the decks running through. when i connect up i get this error :

<03/30/02@02:53:51> [source] icy-pub:1 ; icy-br:24 ; icy-url:http://www.shoutcast.com
<03/30/02@02:53:51> [source] icy-irc:#shoutcast ; icy-icq:0 ; icy-aim:N/A
<03/30/02@02:54:03> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave error (nak)
<03/30/02@02:54:03> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (Cannot see your station/computer (IP: 195.92.168.170:8000) from the Internet, disable NAT/firewall/ISP cache (Connection refused))



As i am not operating a firewall on my pc i dont understand. any tips for checking my settings. Is this down to my service provider. I am currentlt with freeserve
dj_hughesee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2002, 04:02   #2
Sawg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Are you SURE you are not running a firewall? They come in many shape and forms.

Windows XP has a built in firewall.
First open the "Network Connections" folder then right click on your ISP/Connection and select "Properties". From there choose the "Advanced" tab and uncheck "Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet". Hit "Yes" when the conformation dialog box comes up and then hit "OK" to close the network connection properties box.


Cable/DSL Routers usualy have built in Firewalls:
Router and Firewall Links
Fixing Problems connecting to your SHOUTCast radio and you have a Router


Internet Connection Sharing hs it's own problems.
How to Troubleshoot Internet Connection Sharing Problems
PracticallyNetworked ICS HowTo Center
(Try setting the stream port to something below 1023 (port and port+1 need to be below 1024)


If all else fails set YPort to 666 in sc_serv.ini
; Yport, port to connect to yp.shoutcast.com on. For people behind caching
; webproxies, change this to the alternate port (666 is what it might be,
; check www.shoutcast.com if you have problems). Otherwise, leave this at 80.
; We're actively working on re-opening port 666, but as of release the only
; working port is port 80.
Yport=666
  Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2003, 23:31   #3
radiowl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2
Windows XP has a built in firewall.
First open the "Network Connections" folder then right click on your ISP/Connection and select "Properties". From there choose the "Advanced" tab and uncheck "Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet". Hit "Yes" when the conformation dialog box comes up and then hit "OK" to close the network connection properties box.

===================================

where cin i find the netword connections folder??
thnx
radiowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th July 2003, 02:45   #4
jagwac
Senior Member
 
jagwac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 480
Q: where cin i find the netword connections folder??

A: Control Panel
jagwac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 16:43   #5
Svaughan
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 64
what does that mean if u put it as 666?
Svaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 18:12   #6
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,108
Quote:
port to connect to yp.shoutcast.com on
That's the port used to connect to yp.shoutcast.com.

Some ISPs <see below >.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2004, 18:20   #7
jackherer
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 942
ERm it's not so much that ISPs block port 80, if they did you wouldn't be able to browse the web it's just that some have transparent porxies/cache to reduce network usage so the yp reads the proxy ip as the ip that connects to the yp and then tries to run a test connection on the proxy ip instead of your ip. Port 666 is unlikely to be transparently proxied/cached.


Do not PM me for tech support !
jackherer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2004, 04:40   #8
darkstorm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
I have the same exact problem....and i tried all of the things above... is there any other sollution.... the thing is that i'm tryng to put that on my virtual dedicated server.... do u guys know how to configure it on linux machines(red hat 9).... I means i need some info about the shoutcast... like what protocol he uses... and all the relevant details... maybe i can open a new port for it.... thanks
darkstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2005, 02:22   #9
MSouthworth
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
What if your behind two routers with built in firewalls?
MSouthworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2005, 02:46   #10
darkone3200
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 9
port forwarding
darkone3200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2005, 21:02   #11
Hipartgirl14
Member
 
Hipartgirl14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA,NY
Posts: 78
Send a message via AIM to Hipartgirl14 Send a message via Yahoo to Hipartgirl14
Most of the time i just disable my firewall and it works pretty good
Hipartgirl14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2005, 22:08   #12
NJK
Frisian Spamfighting Mod
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,848
Quote:
Originally posted by Hipartgirl14
Most of the time i just disable my firewall and it works pretty good
it's better to open the port and port+1 in your firewall settings , we strongly advice against disabling firewalls.

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************
FORUMRULES
WINAMP
SHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump